OUR LEADERSHIP

DAVID TURNER,
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

David Turner is the Minister of Music and Worship at Ebenezer where he is the primary service musician and accompanist and director for the adult, children’s, and handbell choirs.

Recent performances include a recital at the Columbia Trinity Cathedral series in Columbia, SC, a benefit recital at the Roswell Presbyterian Church in Roswell, GA and an extended music education residency in Solidad, Mexico and Cange Haiti with the Lila Duo through which he co-founded The Haiti Music Project.

David has presented workshops and sessions throughout the southeast on service playing and improvisation to organists and other instrumentalists including The Fellowship of United Methodist Musicians of South Carolina, The Governor’s School for Arts and Humanities, and the Greenville, SC chapter of the AGO. As a member of the Association of Anglican Musicians he played host to the national convention in 2010. He is also an active member of the American Guild of Organists and has served in many leadership capacities within the organization. David has served as the President of the Downtown Symphony Club and sat on the board for the Greenville Symphony Association.

David is an alumni member of Delta Omicron and MENC. In addition to musical accolades, David received the prestigious Eagle Scout award.

2017-2018
BOARD OF DIRECTORS

David Turner, Artistic Director
Judy Heise, Administrative Assistant
Lisa McClain, President
Emily Brown, Vice-President

Members
George Donovan
Carolyn King
Marcia Lucius
Kristin Lynch
Sandra Roberson
Elisa Strickler

Ex Officio
Wendy Isgett, Financial Recorder
Phil Bingenheimer, Treasurer
Catherine Muller, President Emeritus
James H. Johnson, Director Emeritus
Diane Jones, Archivist

1985-2017
BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Jim Anderson, Brenda Argoe, Becky Austin, Bill Austin, Ron Banister, David Bauser, Amanda Bauser, Phil Bingenheimer, Bob Bly, Mary Bredholt, David Brooks, Claytor Campbell, George Caughman, Janet Caughman, Kathy Chase-Johnson, Fred Chen, David Claybrook, Marty Cloniger, Martha Cobb, J. Harry Crout, Joyce Crout, Carolyn Donges, Sarah Ehrlich, Linda Fellers, Martha Fowler, Joe Free, Lois Fries, Doug Fritz, Matthew C. Ganong, Dottie Hampton, Karen Hardy, Raymond Harley, Bob Hawkins, Jami Hawkins, Jean Hein, Judy Heise, Jane Holmes, Frank Honeycutt, Wendy Isgett, Janet Jabs, Ruth Jenkins, Olin Jenkins, Marilyn Jersild, James H. Johnson, Ron Johnson, Diane Jones, Gary Jones, Carolyn King, Charles Kirby, Diane Largen, George Lee, George Lee, III, Nancye Lehmann, Herb Loebs, David Lowrey, Marcia Lucius, Jeanna Luker, Joyce Lybrand, Larry Marchant, Lisa McClain, Jay D. Metts, L. David Miller, Andrea Miller, Renate Moore, Eddie Moore, Catherine Muller, Gene Padget, Jennie Peacock, Paul Pingel, Billy Platt, Mary Lee Platz, Debra Ream, Jean Rhyne, Jack Richardson, Ken Robbins, Rich Roberson, Leigh Roberson, Sandy Roberson, Brittnee Siemon, Elizabeth Simmons, Dermon Sox, Marjorie Stands, Anna Stiglbauer, John Stiglbauer, Bob Stoudemire, Elisa Strickler, Chip Stubbs, David Turner, Tom Tuten, Joan Van Schaik, David Webb, Frances Webb, Tim Wert, David Wertz, Pat Wertz, Thomas J. White, Karen Williams, Jim Wise, Judy Woolly